Trusted. Independent. Local.eric@cornerstoneappraisal-az.com

Phoenix Appraisal Blog / Market insight

One Valley. Eleven markets.

· Market insight

Eleven markets, one Valley: A closer look at Phoenix-area cities

Eleven neighboring cities, eleven housing mixes. A Valley-wide median is useful context, but local value takes a smaller lens.

A red dart placed in a map of the Phoenix metro area
Phoenix metro area illustrated with a dart on the map.
TL;DR

Six of the 11 cities had a lower Q1 2026 median sale price than a year earlier, but all 11 were above Q1 2021. The table compares single family sales by MLS city and shows 2026 closed sales and median square footage.

Eleven cities, three first quarters

These figures use closed ARMLS single family residences from January 1 through March 31 of 2021, 2025 and 2026, grouped by the City/Town Code in each MLS listing. The one-year and five-year columns compare the Q1 2026 median sold price with Q1 2025 and Q1 2021, respectively. Each median is calculated from that quarter’s sales; it is not a repeat-sales measure or an appraisal of an unchanged home.

MLS city2026 median1-year change5-year change2026 salesMedian sq ft
Phoenix$480,000−4.0%+33.3%2,4311,806
Mesa$489,000+1.2%+30.4%1,1821,874
Scottsdale$1,290,000+3.2%+58.3%1,1552,801
Glendale$445,400+1.2%+31.7%4991,842
Gilbert$589,500−0.9%+30.7%6442,157
Chandler$560,000+0.9%+28.6%5732,067
Surprise$434,495+1.0%+26.1%9361,952
Peoria$549,990−0.9%+32.5%6492,193
Tempe$545,000−3.5%+30.1%2111,794
Buckeye$401,000−3.4%+21.5%6671,919
Apache Junction$439,995−6.1%+53.8%1961,777

Reading the table: Cities follow ARMLS listing entries, and changes in the median can reflect the mix of homes sold. Square footage is the 2026 median.

Eleven local stories

Phoenix

The territorial town grew around the Salt River Valley canal system and a downtown street grid. Today it spans very different housing submarkets.

Q1 2026 SFR median $480,000 · −4.0% vs. 2025 · 2,431 closings

Mesa

Founded by Mormon settlers in 1878, Mesa grew around irrigation and an agricultural core before expanding east.

Q1 2026 SFR median $489,000 · +1.2% vs. 2025 · 1,182 closings

Scottsdale

Originally a farming settlement associated with Winfield Scott, Scottsdale later became a resort and arts center.

Q1 2026 SFR median $1,290,000 · +3.2% vs. 2025 · 1,155 closings

Glendale

Developed around the railroad and irrigated agriculture, Glendale now includes older infill and large suburban districts.

Q1 2026 SFR median $445,400 · +1.2% vs. 2025 · 499 closings

Gilbert

A rail siding and agricultural community became one of the Valley’s major suburban centers.

Q1 2026 SFR median $589,500 · −0.9% vs. 2025 · 644 closings

Chandler

Founded as a planned town by Dr. A. J. Chandler, it grew from agriculture into a major technology hub.

Q1 2026 SFR median $560,000 · +0.9% vs. 2025 · 573 closings

Surprise

A mid-century settlement that accelerated with retirement communities and west-side growth.

Q1 2026 SFR median $434,495 · +1.0% vs. 2025 · 936 closings

Peoria

A late nineteenth-century farming settlement that grew north toward the Lake Pleasant area.

Q1 2026 SFR median $549,990 · −0.9% vs. 2025 · 649 closings

Tempe

A Salt River crossing and mill town became home to Arizona State University and a dense employment center.

Q1 2026 SFR median $545,000 · −3.5% vs. 2025 · 211 closings

Buckeye

A farming town near the Buckeye Canal expanded rapidly westward with master-planned communities.

Q1 2026 SFR median $401,000 · −3.4% vs. 2025 · 667 closings

Apache Junction

An eastern gateway beneath the Superstition Mountains with a distinct seasonal and manufactured-home mix.

Q1 2026 SFR median $439,995 · −6.1% vs. 2025 · 196 closings

The brief historical descriptions are editorial summaries; verify precise incorporation dates and district histories through each city’s official history pages before publication. The city figures use single family residence sales in the supplied ARMLS exports.

What the differences mean for value

Scottsdale’s resort-oriented and luxury inventory cannot be compared directly with Tempe’s university-adjacent condos or the newer large-lot subdivisions of Buckeye. Age, construction, school boundaries, distance to employment and the ownership mix can move a city median even when comparable homes are nearly flat. An appraisal focuses on recent comparable sales in the subject’s competitive market, adjusting for property differences instead of assuming every home follows the city median.

For sellers, the city table is a starting point for setting expectations. For buyers, look at a neighborhood’s competing listings and closed comparables in the same price bracket. For both, ask how many transactions support a percentage before treating it as a durable trend.

Source

Source: ARMLS

More from Cornerstone Appraisal

Explore the Phoenix Appraisal Blog archive for housing and appraisal insights.

City profile

Arizona’s 20 largest cities and communities

Twenty communities ranked by the 2025 figures in the supplied list. The 2000 and 1970 columns show the historical figures in that same document.

Population comparison · 2025, 2000 and 1970
No.City or community202520001970
1Phoenix1,655,4811,321,045581,562
2Tucson548,371486,699262,933
3Mesa513,656396,37563,049
4Gilbert287,285109,6971,971
5Chandler278,748176,58113,763
6Glendale260,572248,32536,228
7Scottsdale243,006202,70567,823
8Peoria200,881108,3644,792
9Tempe190,571158,62563,550
10Surprise175,30430,8482,427
11Buckeye125,4456,5373,434
12Goodyear125,35918,9112,140
13San Tan Valley110,000Not incorporatedNot incorporated
14Yuma105,22777,51529,007
15Avondale100,98335,8836,626
16Queen Creek89,7704,316Not incorporated
17Maricopa78,3621,040Not incorporated
18Flagstaff77,26052,89450,747
19Casa Grande69,75325,22410,536
20Marana65,52313,5561,154
Arizona and metro area totals
State of Arizona7,623,8185,130,6321,745,944
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler MSA5,228,9383,072,1491,035,438
Tucson MSA1,074,685843,746351,667

San Tan Valley is unincorporated. “Not incorporated” indicates that the document does not provide a municipal population for that year. City and metro boundaries can change over time, so these figures are snapshots rather than constant-boundary growth measures.

Source: US Census Bureau